ALL-STAR WRESTLING 2013
106 pounds
3A, James Wright, jr.
Spanish Fork
Fourth at state as a sophomore
5A, Ben Anderson, fr.
Pleasant Grove
Three-time Utah Junior High state champion
106 pounds
4A, Logan Swallow, jr.
Clearfield
Second at state as a sophomore
1A/2A, Kyle Evans, fr.
Beaver
17-3 record with 12 wins by pin this season
113 pounds
3A, Cobe Berrett, fr.
Canyon View
18-2 record, including title at Desert Storm
5A, Brock George, jr.
Syracuse
Took first at Junior Western Regionals in Tucson, Ariz.
113 pounds
4A, Taylor LaMont, fr.
Maple Mountain
National Triple Crown champion in 2011
1A/2A, Brady Farnsworth, soph.
Altamont
Class 1A 106-pound state champion as a freshman
120 pounds
1A/2A, Nick Sorensen, sr.
Millard
Second at state as a sophomore and junior
5A, Andrew Astle, jr.
Layton
Third at state as a sophomore, sixth as a freshman
120 pounds
4A, Britain Carter, sr.
Maple Mountain
Three-time Class 4A state champion
3A, Joe Mondragon, soph.
Desert Hills
Took first at Desert Storm; Second at state as a freshman
126 pounds
1A/2A, Kamren Fowles, jr.
Manti
Class 2A 113-pound state champion as a sophomore
4A, Brady Dart, sr.
Mountain Crest
Second at state as a junior, fourth as a sophomore
126 pounds
3A, Dusty Hone, jr.
Cedar City
Two-time Class 3A state champion
5A, Matt Findlay, jr.
Alta
108-5 record in high school matches; Two-time Class 5A state champion
132 pounds
5A, Bronson Young, sr.
Pleasant Grove
Third at state as a junior, fourth at state as a freshman
3A, Garrett Sweat, sr.
Wasatch
Fourth at state as a junior and freshman, second as a sophomore
132 pounds
4A, Shand Hardy, sr.
Box Elder
Second at state as a junior and sophomore
1A/2A, Chase Kelly, jr.
Millard
Second at state as a sophomore
138 pounds
5A, Zane Rich, sr.
Syracuse
Class 5A 132-pound state champion as a junior
4A, Landon Knutzen, sr.
Maple Mountain
22-3 record this season
138 pounds
1A/2A, Brandon Musselman, soph.
Monticello
Second at state as a freshman
3A, Colton Havens, sr.
Uintah
Fourth at state as a sophmore; 18-3 record this season
145 pounds
3A, Kolby Lloyd, sr.
Cedar City
Second at state as a junior and sophomore, fifth as a freshman
1A/2A, Cole Eldredge, soph.
Monticello
Class 1A 132-pound state champion as a freshman
145 pounds
4A, Jesse Carlisle, sr.
Maple Mountain
Class 4A 145-pound state champion as a junior
5A, Ken Astle, sr.
Layton
Two-time Class 5A state champion
152 pounds
3A, Zach Prince, sr.
Hurricane
Three-time Class 3A state champion
4A, Jacob Armstrong, soph.
Salem Hills
21-0 record this season; Third at state as a freshman
152 pounds
5A, Will Kilpack , sr.
Alta
Third at state as a junior, fifth as a sophomore
1A/2A, Brendon Sorenson, jr.
North Sevier
Class 2A 132-pound state champion as a sophomore
160 pounds
4A, Kimball Bastian, jr.
Maple Mountain
Second at state as a sophomore, fourth as a freshman
5A, Colton Marshall, jr.
Layton
Undefeated at the Royal Duals
160 pounds
3A, Kaelen Loveless,sr.
Payson
Third at state as a junior and freshman
1A/2A, Rylee Foy, soph.
Altamont
Class 1A 160-pound state champion as a freshman
170 pounds
5A, Will Lang, soph.
West
Fourth at state as a freshman; Undefeated at Royal Duals this season
3A, Steven Welsh, sr.
Union
Second at state as a junior
170 pounds
1A/2A, Kyle Foy, sr.
Altamont
Three-time Class 1A state champion
4A, Nick Sorenson, sr.
Box Elder
Class 4A 160-pound state champion as a junior
182 pounds
5A, Devon Childress, jr.
Weber
Second at state as a sophomore
1A/2A, DonE Fullmer, sr.
Millard
Class 2A 182-pound state champion as a junior
182 pounds
3A, Zach Coffman, sr.
Tooele
Class 3A 170-pound state champion as a junior
4A, Josh Searle, sr.
Maple Mountain
Second at state as a junior, fifth as a sophomore
195 pounds
5A, Colton Grossaint, jr.
Kearns
Third at state as a sophomore; 18-4 record this season
4A, Jon Wixom, sr.
Maple Mountain
Ninth at California state championship as a junior
195 pounds
1A/2A, Jadon Ross, sr.
Richfield
Third at state as a junior
3A, Cameron Williamson, sr.
Cedar City
Class 3A 195-pound state champion as a junior
220 pounds
1A/2A, Jeremy Aleman, sr.
Millard
Second at state as a junior
3A, Derek Johnson, jr.
Payson
Sixth at state as a sophomore; 13-6 record this season
220 pounds
4A, Joe Flores, sr.
Box Elder
Second at state as a junior, fourth as a sophomore
5A, Brandon Dennison, sr.
Pleasant Grove
Third at state as a junior, fourth as a sophomore
285 pounds
4A, Dallas Howard, sr.
Murray
Second in the state as a junior; 21-0 record this season
5A, Zac Dawe, jr.
Pleasant Grove
Third at state as a sophomore, fourth as a freshman
285 pounds
3A, Cole Mair, jr.
Uintah
Third at state as a sophmore; 21-2 record with 18 pins this season
1A/2A, Cassidy Smith, sr.
Altamont
Class 1A 285-pound state champion as a junior
  • Search Obituaries
  • Place an Obituary

  • Search Cars
  • Search Homes
  • Search Jobs
  • Search Marketplace

  • Other Services
  • Advertise With Us
  • Subscribe to the Newspaper
  • Login to the Electronic Edition
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Contact a newsroom staff member
  • Access the Trib Archives
  • Privacy Policy