ALL-STATE BASEBALL TEAM 2012
CLASS 5A


MVP • Chase Tavonatti, sr., Bingham

First team
Catcher • Bronson Larsen, sr., Davis Infield • Zac Fuller, sr., Davis Infield • Jayden Bearnson, sr., Syracuse Infield • Kyle Hoffman, sr., Taylorsville
Infield • Jaden Trujillo, sr., Layton Outfield • Caleb Harrop, jr., Layton Outfield • Cole Myers, sr., Alta Outfield • Brennon Lund, sr., Bingham
Pitcher • Riley Ottesen, sr., American Fork Pitcher • Tanner Draper, sr., Riverton

Second team
Catcher • Colton Shaver, jr., Jordan Infield • Jared White, sr., Riverton Infield • Sawyer Morain, sr., Syracuse Infield • Brody Rich, sr., Fremont
Infield • Jackson Peacock, sr., Davis Outfield • Sean Hardman, sr., American Fork Outfield • Josh Shapiro, jr., Cottonwood Outfield • Quentin Marcelin, jr., Layton
Pitcher • Zach Draper, sr., West Jordan Pitcher • Jordan Cobabe, sr., Syracuse

Honorable mention
Jake Atkinson, Jr., Cottonwood, Catcher
Jacob Druce, Sr., Bingham, Catcher
Chipper Lucero, Jr., Alta, Infield
Cooper Roylance, Sr., Weber, Infield
Parker Kinkade, Sr., Layton, Infield
Miguel Othon, Jr., Taylorsville, Infield
Brett Snyder, Sr., Alta, Pitcher
Alex Espinoza, Sr., West, Pitcher

CLASS 4A


MVP • Colton Hill, sr., Salem Hills

First team
Catcher • Bronson Butcher, jr., Westlake Infield • Jayce Hill, sr., Mountain View Infield • Taylor Snyder, sr., Salem Hills Infield • Bo Shipley, sr., Murray
Infield • Cam Howe, sr., Murray Outfield • K.J. Hall, sr., Maple Mountain Outfield • Chase Nelson, jr., Logan Outfield • Ryan Curtis, sr., Bountiful
Pitcher • Arik Mack, sr., Maple Mountain Pitcher • Garrett McEwan, sr., Salem Hills

Second team
Catcher • Brady Cowley, sr., Woods Cross Infield • Kade Poulsen, fr., Maple Mountain Infield • Jeff Gilstrap, sr., East Infield • Jake Mayer, sr., Westlake
Infield • Mitch Van Quill, jr., Provo Outfield • Ben Weese, jr., Mountain Crest Outfield • Chase Topham, sr., Murray Outfield • Ryan Morin, sr., Timpanogos
Pitcher • Makay Nelson, sr., Maple Mountain Pitcher • Parker Loutensock, jr., Cyprus

Honorable mention
Parker Overly, Jr., Orem, Infield
Luke Haney, Sr., Salem Hills, Infield
T.J. Francis, Jr., Herriman, Infield
Conner Rollins, Sr., Salem Hills, Infield
Jordan Raab, So., Mountain View, Outfield
Shaun Snow, Sr., Mountain View, Outfield
Grady Hansen, Sr., Roy, Outfield
Bridger Nielson, Jr., Skyline, Pitcher

CLASS 3A


MVP • Riley Gates, sr., Snow Canyon

First team
Catcher • Brady Sargent, so., Snow Canyon Infield • Brogan Secrist, sr., Snow Canyon Infield • Alex Gudac, sr., Juan Diego Infield • Braxton Ipson, jr., Dixie
Infield • Keaton Kringlen, so., Canyon View Outfield • Kyle Kelly, sr., Wasatch Outfield • Zac Ivie, sr., Desert Hills Outfield • Chandler Anderson, so., Park City
Pitcher • Mark Trevino, sr., Park City Pitcher • Kaleb Caplin, sr., Desert Hills

Second team
Catcher • Lincoln Rivera, sr., Spanish Fork Infield • Braiden Labrum, sr., Uintah Infield • Chandler Day, sr., Snow Canyon Infield • Bryce Blackburn, sr., Carbon
Infield • Brock Hill, sr., Bear River Outfield • Braxton Argyle, sr., Spanish Fork Outfield • Bennett Bradford, jr., Spanish Fork Outfield • Clint Gates, jr., Snow Canyon
Pitcher • Zach Brinkerhoff, so., Canyon View Pitcher • Wyatt Voorhees, jr., Payson

Honorable mention
Kelby Landon, Sr., Grantsville, Catcher
Gabe Juarez, Sr., Juan Diego, Infield
Hunter Low, Sr., Cedar City, Infield
Wyatt Branch, Sr., Stansbury, Infield
Jordan Mellen, Sr., Payson, Outfield
Cole Tan, Sr., Park City, Outfield
Connor Johnson, Sr., Spanish Fork, Pitcher
Dakota Cisneros, Sr., Carbon, Pitcher

CLASS 2A


MVP • Sam Myers, sr., Beaver

First team
Catcher • Seth Jenkins, jr., Manti Infield • Caleb Murphy, jr., Parowan Infield • Logan Meyer, sr., San Juan Infield • Gavin McDermott, jr., Emery
Infield • Preston Walston, sr., Grand County Outfield • Jamen Miller, sr., Manti Outfield • Colby Warren, sr., Parowan Outfield • Dakota Bullock, sr., Millard
Pitcher • Koi Cook, jr., Grand County Pitcher • Colby Caldwell, sr., Gunnison

Second team
Catcher • Jake Topham, jr., Parowan Infield • Merrill Terry, jr., Kanab Infield • Lyndon Bradshaw, sr., Beaver Infield • Ridge Nielson, so., Emery
Infield • Kirk Harrison, jr., Parowan Outfield • Austin Maloy, jr., Monticello Outfield • Brad Seaton, jr., Diamond Ranch Outfield • Braden Harris, sr., Gunnison
Pitcher • Dillon Wilstead, so., Emery Pitcher • T.J. Pogroszewski, jr., Manti

Honorable mention
Dallyn Owens, Jr., South Sevier, Infield
Tappan Draper, Sr., Emery, Infield
Aaron Lewis, Sr., Grand County, Infield
T.J. Stevens, Jr., Millard, Infield
Parker Fails, Sr., Beaver, Outfield
Trevor Jones, So., South Sevier, Outfield
Chase Adams, So., Kanab, Pitcher
Carson Healy, Jr., Emery, Pitcher

Most Popular
  • Search Obituaries
  • Place an Obituary

  • Search Cars
  • Search Homes
  • Search Jobs
  • Search Marketplace

  • Other Services
  • Advertise With Us
  • Subscribe to the Newspaper
  • Login to the Electronic Edition
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Contact a newsroom staff member
  • Access the Trib Archives
  • Privacy Policy