ALL-STATE BOYS' SOCCER TEAM 2012
CLASS 5A


MVP -- Gui Leme, jr., Lehi

First team
Forward -- Matt Coffey, sr., Brighton Forward -- Marshall Miller, jr., Alta Forward -- Connor Thompson, sr., Copper Hills Midfield -- Caide Ramos, sr., Lehi
Midfield -- Seth Fankhauser, sr., Brighton Midfield -- Kendall Taylor, sr., Hunter Midfield -- Dylan Brog, sr., Brighton Defense -- Aaron Caprio, sr., Lehi
Defense -- Connor Sheffield, sr., Alta Defense -- Tyler Devenberg, sr., Bingham Defense -- Connor Fordham, sr., Brighton Keeper -- Keaton Gallegos, sr., Copper Hills

Second team
Forward -- Davis Walker, so., Layton Forward -- Jaden Bybee, sr., Weber Forward -- Gage Davis, jr., Bingham Midfield -- Diego Serna, jr., Copper Hills
Midfield -- Landon Wilson, sr., Lone Peak Midfield -- Mitch Parkinson, sr., Davis Midfield -- Ty Nielson, sr., Lehi Defense -- Braden Smith, sr., Lehi
Defense -- Braxton Ramirez, jr., Bingham Defense -- Travis Brinkerhoff, sr., Hunter Defense -- Zach Bernardo, sr., Brighton Keeper -- Taylor Watkins, sr., Lehi

Honorable mention
Forward -- Leo Fuchs, so., Lehi
Forward -- Ben Perkins, sr., Brighton
Forward -- Alex Tempest, jr., Alta
Midfield -- Mitch Doman, sr., Bingham
Midfield -- Gabe Altheman, so., Bingham
Midfield -- Raul Cavazos, sr., Hunter
Defense -- Jordan Steed, sr., Layton
Keeper -- Justin Motzkus, fr., Hunter

CLASS 4A


MVP -- Tanner Critchfield, so., Murray

First team
Forward -- Landen Carlson, sr., East Forward -- Ali Kalakish, sr., Hillcrest Forward -- Alec Woolley, sr., Mountain View Midfield -- Noah Jorgensen, sr., Roy
Midfield -- Daniel Corbett, sr., Orem Midfield -- Cesar Duenas, sr., Bountiful Midfield -- Jarom Farnsworth, sr., Cyprus Defense -- Bryce Carey, sr., Bountiful
Defense -- Zach Swenson, sr., East Defense -- Jonny Bradshaw, sr., Orem Defense -- Quintin Bailey, sr., Orem Keeper -- Josh Ludlow, sr., Bountiful

Second team
Forward -- Emil Cuello, so., Orem Forward -- Andrew Clayton, sr., Murray Forward -- Sean Speirs, so., Murray Midfield -- Abdi Iftin, so., East
Midfield -- Facundo Curi, Sr., Maple Mountain Midfield -- Tristan Booth, sr., Bountiful Midfield -- David Enciso, sr., Timpanogos Defense -- Giovanny Vazquez, sr., Roy
Defense -- Rylee Gautavai, sr., Bountiful Defense -- Thomas Young, sr., East Defense -- Landon Smith, sr., Murray Keeper -- Ben Mitchell, sr., Orem

Honorable mention
Forward -- Jake Thomson, sr., Orem
Forward -- Juan Rios, sr., Highland
Midfield -- Carson Tinker, jr., Bountiful
Midfield -- Clay Powell, sr., Murray
Midfield -- Ethan Cope, sr., Woods Cross
Midfield -- Chandler Baddley, jr., Bonneville
Defense -- Juan Carlos Estrada, sr., Logan
Keeper -- Kaden Brinkerhoff, jr., Roy

CLASS 3A


MVP -- Ben Powell, sr., Wasatch

First team
Forward -- Alex Green, so., Dixie Forward -- Justin Brinkerhoff, sr., Desert Hills Forward -- Michael Briano, jr., Cedar City Midfield -- Hunter Ketterer, sr., Wasatch
Midfield -- Alex Espinoza, sr., Wasatch Midfield -- Mitch Wilkinson, sr., Dixie Midfield -- Andrew Montoya, jr., Juan Diego Defense -- Cesar Vargas, sr., Wasatch
Defense -- Brock Johnson, sr., Desert Hills Defense -- Tanner Sands, jr., Juan Diego Defense -- Sully Tesch, jr., Park City Keeper -- Cody Cowley, sr., Wasatch

Second team
Forward -- Roque Ceja, sr., Ogden Forward -- Gunnar Stray-Gunderson, so., Park City Forward -- Dario Robles, sr., Ogden Midfield -- Domey Espinoza, sr., Wasatch
Midfield -- Chase Thompson, sr., Desert Hills Midfield -- Dayton Wright, sr., Ogden Midfield -- Jesus Valeriano, sr., Park City Defense -- Jason Larson, sr., Wasatch
Defense -- Quinton Gray, sr., Dixie Defense -- Ethan Vosburgh, sr., Ogden Defense -- AJ Yergensen, Desert Hills Keeper -- Auggie Garcia, jr., Ogden

Honorable mention
Forward -- Will Bagrou, jr., Juan Diego
Midfield -- Moises Diaz, fr., Judge
Midfield -- Ridge Payne, so., Spanish Fork
Midfield -- Brenden Angus, sr., Cedar City
Midfield -- Isaac Smedley, jr., Wasatch
Midfield -- Josue Valtierra, jr., Ogden
Keeper -- Tristan Cowles, sr., Dixie
Keeper -- Casey Sederman, sr., Park City

CLASS 2A


MVP -- Levi Lopez, sr., American Leadership

First team
Forward -- Austin Farr, jr., Summit Academy Forward -- Carlo Garcia, sr., Manti Forward -- Cobi Warren, sr., American Leadership Midfield -- Enzo Wiener, jr., Rowland Hall
Midfield -- Blake Shott, sr., Rowland Hall Midfield -- Keyanu Tate, jr., St. Joseph Midfield -- Isa Ruiz, sr., Gunnison Defense -- Oswald Cruz, St. Joseph
Defense -- Ross Marchant, sr., South Summit Defense -- Lucius Bynum, jr., Rowland Hall Defense -- Tanner Hansen, sr., Manti Keeper -- Mitch Koehler, sr., St. Joseph

Second team
Forward -- Alvaro Cardenas, jr., Manti Forward -- Emrem Tanriover, jr., Wasatch Academy Forward -- David Donlevy, jr., St. Joseph Midfield -- Juan Frutose, jr., Manti
Midfield -- Adam Brodstein, sr., St. Joseph Midfield -- Tristan Broadbent, so., Waterford Midfield -- Zach Stanford, so., Summit Academy Defense -- Manny Vega, jr., Manti
Defense -- Kenin Richards, sr., St. Joseph Defense -- Travis Carlisle, sr., Gunnison Defense -- Tanner Robinson, so., Parowan Keeper -- Anson Gwilliam, so., American Leadership

Honorable mention
Forward -- Brannon Tulley, sr., American Leadership
Forward -- Jack Chandler, jr., Layton Christian
Forward -- Sam Ohaus, jr., Oakley
Forward -- Garrett Bolton, so., Oakley
Forward -- Diego Avila, Jr., Gunnison
Midfield -- Theo Cazarez, sr., Merit Academy
Keeper -- Dillon Rasmussen, sr., Manti
Keeper -- Matt Farr, fr., Summit Academy

  • Search Obituaries
  • Place an Obituary

  • Search Cars
  • Search Homes
  • Search Jobs
  • Search Marketplace

  • Other Services
  • Advertise With Us
  • Subscribe to the Newspaper
  • Login to the Electronic Edition
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Contact a newsroom staff member
  • Access the Trib Archives
  • Privacy Policy