ALL-STATE GIRLS' SOCCER TEAM 2013
All-Tribune Team
MVP: Nadia Gomes, Brighton



Mariah Elmer, Sr., Fremont
Position • Forward
Plans for next year • Play college soccer
Best memory from this season • Beating Viewmont, last year’s state champions. They wanted to win as bad as we did, and to get the region win, we had to really work hard as a team
Person who taught you the most about soccer • My sister Mikayla. Soccer is her passion
Toughest player to defend you faced this season • Alta’s Shaylyn Orr
Sport you’d like to try • Volleyball
Dream vacation location • Bahamas
One word to describe you • Happy
Favorite restaurant • Costa Vida
Favorite movie • Charlie St. Cloud
Favorite subject in school • English
Favorite all-time athlete • Cristiano Ronaldo
Olympic event you’d love to win a gold medal in • Soccer
Thing you’re most proud of accomplishing • Going to ECNL playoffs with club team
Three people — dead or alive — you’d invite to lunch • Martin Luther King Jr., Hope Solo, Michael Jordan
Most cherished possession • A blanket my grandmother made me


Baylee Roche, Jr., Ben Lomond
Position • Forward
Best memory from this season • Playing soccer with my best friends
Person who taught you the most about soccer • My LaRoca coach, Pancho Ovalle
Toughest player to defend you faced this season • Bear River’s Candice Buttars
Sport you’d like to try • Football
Dream vacation location • Greece
One word to describe you • Athletic
Favorite restaurant • Olive Garden
Favorite movie • She’s the Man
Favorite subject in school • Language arts
Favorite all-time athlete • Mia Hamm
Olympic event you’d love to win a gold medal in • Soccer
Thing you’re most proud of accomplishing • Leading the state with 31 goals scored
Three people — dead or alive — you’d invite to lunch • Mia Hamm, Channing Tatum, Cristiano Ronaldo
Most cherished possession • My lucky turtle necklace


Hailey Skolmoski, Jr., Riverton
Position • Forward
Best memory from this season • Senior night when I assisted Mallory Bostic for her hat trick
Person who taught you the most about soccer • My dad
Toughest player to defend you faced this season • Davis’ Madi Garlock
Sport you’d like to try • Volleyball
Dream vacation location • Hawaii
One word to describe you • Driven
Favorite restaurant • Olive Garden
Favorite movie • She’s the Man
Favorite subject in school • History
Favorite all-time athlete • Mia Hamm
Olympic event you’d love to win a gold medal in • Soccer
Thing you’re most proud of accomplishing • Getting a scholarship offer
Three people — dead or alive — you’d invite to lunch • Mia Hamm, Pele, Martin Luther King Jr.
Most cherished possession • My headband


Bizzy Phillips, Sr., Alta
Position • Midfielder
Plans for next year • Play soccer at BYU
Best memory from this season • Winning region and beating Brighton
Person who taught you the most about soccer • Dad
Toughest player to defend you faced this season • Brighton’s Stephanie Ringwood because we’ve played with each other in the midfield and know each other very well
Sport you’d like to try • Gymnastics
Dream vacation location • Bora Bora
One word to describe you • Determined
Favorite restaurant • Market Street Grill
Favorite movie • Harry Potter movies
Favorite subject in school • Art history
Favorite all-time athlete • Lionel Messi
Olympic event you’d love to win a gold medal in • Soccer
Thing you’re most proud of accomplishing • The opportunity to play college soccer at my dream school
Three people - dead or alive - you’d invite to lunch • Ghandi, Mia Hamm, my grandma Rachel Kimball
Most cherished possession • Soccer ball and cleats


Abbie Flandro, Sr., Viewmont
Position • Midfielder
Plans for next year • Play soccer at SUU
Best memory from this season • Making it to the finals for the fourth year in a row
Person who taught you the most about soccer • All of my coaches from club, high school, and ODP
Toughest player to defend you faced this season • Brighton’s Stephanie Ringwood
Sport you’d like to try • Volleyball
Dream vacation location • Greece
One word to describe you • Happy
Favorite restaurant • Mikado
Favorite movie • Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
Favorite subject in school • Science
Favorite all-time athlete • Kyle Beckerman
Olympic event you’d love to win a gold medal in • Soccer
Thing you’re most proud of accomplishing • Winning the 5A soccer state championship in 2012
Three people — dead or alive — you’d invite to lunch • Oprah Winfrey, Luke Bryan, my cousin Alyssa Burnett
Most cherished possession • My dog, Ollee


Kenzie Bothner, Sr., Park City
Position • Midfielder
Plans for next year • Attend the University of Denver
Best memory from this season • Pre-game jamming
Sport you’d like to try • Badminton
Dream vacation location • New Zealand
One word to describe you • Famous
Favorite movie • The Lion King
Favorite all-time athlete • Taylor Hodgson
Olympic event you’d love to win a gold medal in • Curling
Most cherished possession • ChapStick


Hadli Gledhill, Sr., Dixie
Position • Defender
Plans for next year • Attend college
Best memory from this season • Winning the 3A state championship at Rio Tinto as a senior with all my friends and sister
Person who taught you the most about soccer • All 3 of my high school coaches and Travis Roberts, my club coach
Toughest player to defend you faced this season • Park City’s Jessica Dancy
Sport you’d like to try • Snowboarding
Dream vacation location • Switzerland
One word to describe you • Outgoing
Favorite restaurant • Tucanos Brazilian Grill
Favorite movie • The Count of Monte Cristo
Favorite subject in school • Sports medicine
Favorite all-time athlete • Hope Solo
Olympic event you’d love to win a gold medal in • Gymnastics
Thing you’re most proud of accomplishing • Winning a state championship. It wasn’t easy, but I knew my team could do it
Three people — dead or alive — you’d invite to lunch • My great grandma, Rosa Parks, Julie Andrews
Most cherished possession • State ring


Jennae Devereaux, Sr., Clearfield
Position • Defender
Year in school: Senior
Plans for next year • Attend Weber State and hopefully get into the nursing program
Best memory from this season • Bonding with all the players on my team and all the friendships that we made and developed
Person who taught you the most about soccer • Coach Henry
Sport you’d like to try • Football
Dream vacation location • Jamaica
One word to describe you • Fun
Favorite restaurant • Cheesecake Factory
Favorite movie: Love & Basketball
Favorite all-time athlete • Kobe Bryant
Olympic event you’d love to win a gold medal in • Track
Thing you’re most proud of accomplishing • All the honors I have received in soccer this year
Most cherished possession • Phone


Rachelle Warner, Sr., Timpanogos
Position • Defender
Plans for next year • Play soccer at Utah State
Best memory from this season • Scoring the winning goal in overtime against Skyline
Person who taught you the most about soccer • My coach Natalyn Lewis
Toughest player to defend you faced this season • Skyline’s Holly Daugirda
Sport you’d like to try • Volleyball
Dream vacation location • Cancun
One word to describe you • Determined
Favorite restaurant • Texas Roadhouse
Favorite movie • Hunger Games movies
Favorite subject in school • History
Favorite all-time athlete • LeBron James
Olympic event you’d love to win a gold medal in • Soccer
Thing you’re most proud of accomplishing • Winning three state championships while overcoming two ACL injuries
Three people — dead or alive — you’d invite to lunch • Mia Hamm, Abraham Lincoln, Immaculee Ilibagiza
Most cherished possession • My family


Morgan Fox, Sr., Summit Academy
Position • Defender
Plans for next year • Attend Princeton as a public policy major
Best memory from this season • When we scored our first goal in the state championship against Waterford
Person who taught you the most about soccer • Ex-club coach Christian McVey
Toughest player to defend you faced this season • Teammate Chelsey Keefer
Sport you’d like to try • Tennis
Dream vacation location • India
One word to describe you • Determined
Favorite restaurant • Cafe Trang
Favorite movie • Crazy, Stupid, Love.
Favorite subject in school • Debate
Favorite all-time athlete • Megan Rapinoe
Olympic event you’d love to win a gold medal in • Archery
Thing you’re most proud of accomplishing • Winning the 2A state championship
Three people — dead or alive — you’d invite to lunch • Neera Tanden, Eldridge Proctor, my mom
Most cherished possession • My journal


Hillary Weixler, Jr., Skyline
Position • Goalkeeper
Best memory from this season • When coach Yamil Castillo would give us pep talks and make everyone feel comfortable and create a positive environment. It was the most unified team I have every been on
Person who taught you the most about soccer • My club coaches Richie Breza and Fred Valez
Toughest player to defend you faced this season • Timpanogos’ Katie Henderson. She got the ball in the net when she needed to
Sport you’d like to try • Archery
Dream vacation location • Anywhere in Europe
One word to describe you • Hilarious
Favorite restaurant • Cafe Rio Mexican Grill
Favorite movie • Glory Road
Favorite subject in school • Biology
Favorite all-time athlete • Gordon Hayward
Olympic event you’d love to win a gold medal in • Soccer
Thing you’re most proud of accomplishing • Getting all the way to the state finals with my team
Three people — dead or alive — you’d invite to lunch • George Washington, Walt Disney, Channing Tatum
Most cherished possession • My stuffed Siberian tiger


CLASS 5A


First team
GK - Haley Johnson, Sr., Viewmont F - Mariah Elmer, Sr., Fremont F - Nadia Gomes, Sr., Brighton F - Hailey Skolmoski, Jr., Riverton
M - Bizzy Phillips, Sr., Alta M - Abbie Flandro, Sr., Viewmont M - Stephanie Ringwood, Sr., Brighton
D - Jayde Jones, Sr., Brighton D - Jestine Burningham, Sr., Lehi D - Catie Ritchie, Sr., Lone Peak

Second team
GK - Cassidy Smith, Jr., Lone Peak
F - Jocelyn Loomis, Sr., Brighton
F - Madie Lyons, Sr., Alta
F - Sydney Fitzpatrick, Sr., Alta
M - Sydney Myers, Sr., Brighton
M - Ireland Dunn, So., Davis
M - TJ McKendrick, So., Lone Peak
D - Jana Wall, Sr., Viewmont
D - Caitlin Wadley, Sr., Lone Peak
D - Breanna Rueckert, Sr., Brighton
D - Courtney Stromberg, Jr., American Fork

Honorable mention
Morgan Quarnberg, Jr., Pleasant Grove, M
Shaylyn Orr, Sr., Alta, D
Julianne Gentry, Sr., Alta, GK
Riley Porter, Sr., Fremont, D
Kirsten Spencer, Jr., Riverton, M
Montana Tanner, Sr., Viewmont, D
Bailee Hammond, Sr., Viewmont, M
Wesley Hamblin, Sr., Lone Peak, M
Madi Garlock, Jr., Davis, F
CLASS 4A


First team
GK - Hillary Weixler, Jr., Skyline F - Holly Daugirda, So., Skyline F - Jaslyn Masina, Jr., Skyline F - Rachel Bingham, Sr., Maple Mountain
M - Jordyn Chung-Hoon, Jr., Timpanogos M - Kate Orchard, Sr., Highland M - Anna Papadopoulos, Jr., East
D - Rachelle Warner, Sr., Timpanogos D - Jayne Christensen, Jr., East D - Jennae Devereaux, Sr., Clearfield D - Olivia Burnett, So., Timpanogos

Second team
GK - Sydney Oldroyd, Sr., Timpanogos
F - Janie Kearl, Jr., East
F - Kennedee Tracy, Sr., Maple Mountain
F - Kyra Fawcett, Jr., Woods Cross
M - Christina Plank, Sr., Bountiful
M - Ella Ballstaedt, So., Wasatch
M - Devri Hartle, Jr., Timpanogos
D - Sara Weixler, Jr., Skyline
D - Abby McConkie, Sr., Bountiful
D - Abby Veibell, Sr., Sky View
D - Bree Tuck, Sr., Bonneville

Honorable mention
Ellee Hall, Sr., Bonneville, F
Katie Henderson, Sr., Timpanogos, M
Eden Jacobsen, Jr., Woods Cross, M
Ashlyn Matthews, Sr., Timpview, M
Rachel Gordon, Jr., Skyline, D
Taylor Discher, Sr., Wasatch, D
Maren McDaniel, Sr., Bonneville, D
McKenna Kondel, Fr., Timpanogos, M
Megan Bolding, Sr., Highland, M
Brinley Adams, So., Clearfield, M
Ashlyn Farnes, Jr., Woods Cross, F
Emma Heyn, So., Skyline, F
Elise Flake, So., Maple Mountain, F

CLASS 3A


First team
GK - Elizabeth Empey, Sr., Dixie F - Baylee Roche, Jr., Ben Lomond F - Jessica Dancy, Sr., Park City F - Aubri Challis, Jr., Dixie
M - Kenzie Done, So., Desert Hills M - Arianne Towns, Sr., Cedar City M - Maggie Reigelsperger, Sr., Park City
D - Kristen Shimkus, Sr., Juan Diego D - Candice Buttars, Sr., Bear River D - Hadli Gledhill, Sr., Dixie D - Taylor Hodgson, Sr., Park City

Second team
GK - Melanie Mecham, Sr., Juan Diego
F - Courtney Carpenter, Sr., Cedar City
F - Finess White, Sr., Dixie
F - Emily Pascua, So., Juan Diego
M - Marisa Hobbs, Sr., Bear River
M - Shelby Blauer, Sr., Payson
M - Kyleigh Wittwer, Jr., Snow Canyon
D - Lauren Parry, Sr., Union
D - Jessica Ogilvie, Jr., Dixie
D - Kenzie Bothner, Sr., Park City
D - Elle Roberts, Sr., Dixie

Honorable mention
Grace Walton, Sr., Snow Canyon, GK
Terrell Womack, Sr., Bear River, GK
Ashley Buck, So., Juan Diego, M
Brittany Terry, Jr., Desert Hills, F
Lydia Foster, So., Richfield, M
Erin Elder, Sr., Uintah, F
Presley Azarcon, Jr., Juan Diego, M
Alexa Estridge, Jr., Dixie, M

CLASS 2A


First team
GK - Lauren Groathouse, Sr., Waterford F - Caroline Coats, Jr., Waterford F - Chelsey Keefer, Sr., Summit Academy F - Courtney Shoell, Jr., Summit Academy
M - Olivia Mooney, So., Summit Academy M - Kate Weil, Jr., St. Joseph M - Lacey Farmer, So., South Summit
D - Elizabeth Sampson, Jr., Waterford D - Kris Cluff, Sr., Manti D - Morgan Fox, Sr., Summit Academy D - Alia Cook, Sr., Manti

Second team
GK - Kristyn Sites, Jr., Summit Academy
F - Mikaela Cox, So., Manti
F - Lauren Dodge, Sr., Maeser Prep
F - Denise Crabb, Sr., Millard
M - Alissa Anderson, So., American Leadership
M - Jacey Pace, Sr., Delta
M - Paula Ferracini, Sr., Gunnison Valley
D - Katelin Nielson, Jr., Delta
D - Hailey Bayless, Jr., South Summit
D - Julia Villar, Fr., Rowland Hall
D - Sophie Cannon, Fr., Maeser Prep

Honorable mention
Katie White, Sr., Rowland Hall, F
Amanda Higgs, Jr., St. Joseph, M
Jessica Sterrett, Jr., Rowland Hall, F
Juliana Stratford, So., Summit Academy, F
Allison Gorringe, Sr., Summit Academy, M
Miranda Wilcox, Sr., North Sevier, M
Maddie Duke, Fr., Waterford, M