ALL-STATE VOLLEYBALL TEAM 2012
CLASS 5A


MVP: Kizzy Willey, Sr., Lone Peak

First team
Outside hitter • Melissa Fuchs, Sr., Pleasant Grove Outside hitter • Bree Bailey, Sr., Lehi Outside hitter • Camille Walker, Sr., Davis Outside hitter • Kaylie Kamalu, Sr., Davis
Setter • Brisa Winterton, Jr., Pleasant Grove Outside hitter • Delayne Daniel, Sr., Pleasant Grove Outside hitter • Eliza Katoa, Jr., Layton Outside hitter • Nakisha Willden, Sr., Bingham
Libero • Sariah Pelaez, Sr., Fremont Setter • Raegan Lindsey, Sr., Lone Peak

Second team
Middle blocker • Madison Wolford, Jr., Pleasant Grove
Middle blocker • Hailee Rupp, Sr., Lehi
Outside hitter • Rachael Gale, Jr., Pleasant Grove
Outside hitter • Mandy Taft, Sr., Brighton
Libero • Nikki Hansen, Sr., Northridge
Outside hitter • Brookelyn Langhaim, Sr., Lone Peak
Middle blocker • Gabrielle Jenkinson, Sr., Pleasant Grove
Setter • Kendall Sargent, Jr., Davis
Outside hitter • Jordan Burgon, Sr., Jordan
Middle blocker • Shalai Matagi, Sr., Hunter

CLASS 4A


MVP: Maddie Day, Sr., Sky View

First team
Outside hitter • McKenzie Treanor, Sr., Salem Hills Outside hitter • Taylor Duryea, Jr., Sky View Setter • Jessie Jorgensen, Jr., Timpview Setter • Megan Huddleston, Sr., Timpview
Outside hitter • Chloe Hirst, Sr., Woods Cross Middle blocker • Katie Harvey, Sr., Mountain Crest Setter • Mandi Nield, Sr., Sky View Setter • Taylor Christensen, Sr., Salem Hills
Setter • Mitzi Munns, Sr., Box Elder Outside hitter • Anela Hansen, Jr., Westlake

Second team
Outside hitter • Aly Stephenson, Sr., Skyline
Libero • Jamie Garner, Sr., Bonneville
Middle blocker • Lennon Mangum, Sr., Timpview
Libero • Sammy Cox, Jr., Sky View
Middle blocker • Kalyn Sotomayer, Sr., Bonneville
Outside hitter • Malia Nawahine, Sr., Springville
Libero • Courtney Kamauoha, Sr., Westlake
Opposite hitter • Shianne Pace, Jr., Westlake
Outside hitter • Rachel Cottle, Sr., Bountiful
Middle blocker • Tara Goldman, Sr., Sky View

CLASS 3A


MVP: Blair Bliss, Jr., Desert Hills

First team
Outside hitter • Natalie Swann, Sr., Snow Canyon Middle blocker • Lindsay Jones, Sr., Desert Hills Outside hitter • Hannah Harrah, Sr., Dixie Setter • Jessika Long, Sr., Juan Diego
Outside hitter • Cassidee Lish, Sr., Morgan Outside hitter • Kennedy Springer, Sr., Delta Outside hitter • Alexsa Parker, Fr., Snow Canyon Middle blocker • McKenzie Schenk, Jr., Morgan
Outside hitter • Annie Tice, Jr., Juan Diego Setter • Alexa Goulding, Jr., Desert Hills

Second team
Middle blocker • Megan Funk, Sr., Snow Canyon
Libero • Julia Perez, Jr., Desert Hills
Libero • Maddie Curran, Sr., Juan Diego
Outside hitter • Emily Morley, Sr., Spanish Fork
Outside hitter • Sydney Schafer, Sr., Judge Memorial
Setter • Taylor Kearsley, Sr., Delta
Outside hitter • Samantha Loe, Jr., Desert Hills
Setter • Taylor Gustafson, Soph., Judge Memorial
Libero • Jordan Johnston, Sr., Snow Canyon
Setter • Erika Alvey, Sr., Stansbury

CLASS 2A


MVP: Megan Bean, Sr., Richfield

First team
Setter • Taylor Phelps, Sr., Enterprise Outside hitter • Sloane Roundy, Sr., Richfield Middle blocker • Anden Lyman, Sr., Enterprise Outside hitter • Sammi Beck, Sr., Richfield
Outside hitter • Riley Lyman, So., Enterprise Middle blocker • Kaitlyn Rowser, Sr., North Summit Setter • McKell Lajeunesse, Sr., Richfield Middle blocker • MaCail Wood, Jr., Beaver
Outside hitter • McKell Richins, Sr., North Summit Outside hitter • McKale Simpson, Sr., San Juan

Second team
Outside hitter • Chennin Benson, Sr., Parowan
Middle blocker • Dakota Robinson, Jr., Enterprise
Outside hitter • Nikita Nelson, Sr., Grand
Outside hitter • Brooke Lyman, Sr., San Juan
Setter • McKenzie Pollmann, Jr., Beaver
Middle blocker • Carly Jorgensen, Sr., Richfield
Setter • Tatiana Suesue, Soph., San Juan
Libero • Elaine Epperson, Jr., Rowland Hall
Middle blocker • Erica Richins, Sr., North Summit
Middle blocker • Carly Dalton, Sr., Grand

CLASS 1A


MVP: Britt Sederholm, Jr., St. Joseph

First team
Outside hitter • Lynzee Wallentine, Sr., Rich Middle blocker • Alisa Petersen, Sr., Rich Setter • Devin Dalton, Sr., Monticello Outside hitter • Lindsey Phillips, Sr., Escalante
Middle blocker • Jessica Ewart, Sr., Monticello Outside hitter • Shaylee Gleave, So., Piute Middle blocker • Audra Thurston, Jr., St. Joseph Setter • Alyssa Brown, Sr., Rich
Outside hitter • Shaylyn Black, Sr., Monticello Outside hitter • Emily Catron, Sr., Manila

Second team
Libero • Stevee Wilcox, Sr., Monticello
Opposite hitter • Cami Lamborn, Jr., Rich
Outside hitter • Janell Reed, Sr., Manila
Outside hitter • Katelyn Parkin, Sr., Panguitch
Outside hitter • Paige Ginn, Sr., Duchesne
Outside hitter • Chandler Rose, Jr., Milford
Middle blocker • Darri Frandsen, Soph., Panguitch
Middle blocker • Shalyn Bagley, Jr., Piute
Middle blocker • Zakiya Harris, Jr., Layton Christian
Libero • Mady White, Soph., St. Joseph

  • Search Obituaries
  • Place an Obituary

  • Search Cars
  • Search Homes
  • Search Jobs
  • Search Marketplace

  • Other Services
  • Advertise With Us
  • Subscribe to the Newspaper
  • Login to the Electronic Edition
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Contact a newsroom staff member
  • Access the Trib Archives
  • Privacy Policy